Go Back   The Navara Forum > D40 > D40 Electrical

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

Driving without an AC pressure switch/sensor?
  #1  
Old 06-05-2020, 06:23 AM
patchyfog patchyfog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 19
My Mood:
Default Driving without an AC pressure switch/sensor?

Hi, not sure if this should be here or the engine section but anyway...

So, I stuffed my AC pressure switch - the high side one, located driver's side front, just by the radiator - and am awaiting delivery of a new one.
While I wait, would it be safe - as in, cause no damage - for me to drive without it? If so, should I remove any fuses/relays first or will the ECU just do the work for me?

Thanks

Craig



I have asked this question in my previous "limp mode" thread but it may get overlooked as it wasn't part of the original post.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links

Replacing the AC pressure switch
  #2  
Old 12-05-2020, 11:26 PM
patchyfog patchyfog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 19
My Mood:
Default Replacing the AC pressure switch

So, replacing the switch/transducer (or whatever you want to call it) is simply connect the electrical connector at one side, screw on at the other. Does anyone know how to unscrew the old one without losing - and getting covered in - a load of gas?

Thanks
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 13-05-2020, 08:45 AM
bods's Avatar
bods bods is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orelia, WA
Posts: 5,003
Default

You'll have to take it to someone who works on air-cons. It is illegal to let the gas to atmosphere and if you do that, you'll have to have the system vacuumed before they can regas it. If you take it somewhere, the will be able to decant your old gas out and the put it back in when they've changed the switch over.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 13-05-2020, 10:20 PM
patchyfog patchyfog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 19
My Mood:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bods View Post
You'll have to take it to someone who works on air-cons. It is illegal to let the gas to atmosphere and if you do that, you'll have to have the system vacuumed before they can regas it. If you take it somewhere, the will be able to decant your old gas out and the put it back in when they've changed the switch over.
Okay, thanks for that. I appreciate the reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aircon, pressure sensor, pressure switch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:42 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
| Home | Register | FAQ | Members List | Calendar | Today's Posts | Search | New Posts |