Go Back   The Navara Forum > D40 > D40 Engine

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

down on power?
  #1  
Old 29-11-2017, 02:29 AM
ericcs's Avatar
ericcs ericcs is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: birkdale brisbane
Posts: 465
Garage
Default down on power?

My 06 D40 auto feels like it's down on power. No codes, starts/stops as normal, makes boost, and doesn't miss a beat.
It has a full 3" exhaust with muffler, which strangely now sounds loader, and a snorkel. I also recently fitted a new boost control solenoid, otherwise I can't see anything abnormal!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links

  #2  
Old 29-11-2017, 09:54 AM
MANNING's Avatar
MANNING MANNING is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: GOLD COAST
Posts: 1,242
My Mood:
Default

I'd suggest a couple things to check first. Is there any extra soot coming outta the exhaust. If so and it's thicker then normal and black make sure the air filters not too dirty or a blockage in the air in.
If you just installed a boost contoller, make sure there's no leakage. Possibly an overtight clamp thats pinched the house open.?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 29-11-2017, 10:27 AM
Old.Tony's Avatar
Old.Tony Old.Tony is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mid Coast Region, NSW, Australia
Posts: 14,813
My Mood:
Garage
Default

As above. There are more things to check/do:

* Clean the MAFS sensor
* Run some Liqui Moly Fuel System Treatment through a tank of fuel
* Clean the intercooler
* Check the EGR block in case it's developed a hole

Observations about smoke are important. When you replaced the BCS, did you do anything with the vac hoses?
__________________

Check out the FAQs by clicking here!



"Money can't buy happiness, but it does make misery a lot easier to deal with."
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 29-11-2017, 11:30 AM
ericcs's Avatar
ericcs ericcs is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: birkdale brisbane
Posts: 465
Garage
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MANNING View Post
I'd suggest a couple things to check first. Is there any extra soot coming outta the exhaust. If so and it's thicker then normal and black make sure the air filters not too dirty or a blockage in the air in.
If you just installed a boost contoller, make sure there's no leakage. Possibly an overtight clamp thats pinched the house open.?
haven't noticed anything more than the usual puff when i take off.
it probably could do with a filter change, and with the BCV, there are no clamps for the hoses, as they just push on, however, they have never been changed.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 29-11-2017, 11:35 AM
ericcs's Avatar
ericcs ericcs is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: birkdale brisbane
Posts: 465
Garage
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Old.Tony View Post
As above. There are more things to check/do:

* Clean the MAFS sensor
* Run some Liqui Moly Fuel System Treatment through a tank of fuel
* Clean the intercooler
* Check the EGR block in case it's developed a hole

Observations about smoke are important. When you replaced the BCS, did you do anything with the vac hoses?


before i changed the BCS, the car fluctuated in power, but once i changed it, the car ran like a dream. now it just seams flat all the time. i will do the quoted cleaning, but just on the Liquid Moly, i did it earlier this year, so would it need doing again so soon?
regarding the turbo, i checked the free play some months ago. i had no end float play, but noticeable side play, but not enough to rub on the housing. so, how much is too much?
Lastly, is it recommended to do do the relearn at any stage?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 29-11-2017, 07:14 PM
Old.Tony's Avatar
Old.Tony Old.Tony is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mid Coast Region, NSW, Australia
Posts: 14,813
My Mood:
Garage
Default

You can do the relearn as often as you like, it doesn't do any harm. If you've done the fuel system clean this year you'd expect that wouldn't be needed unless your SCV was playing up or you've filled up with some less than stellar fuel.

A small amount of play on the turbo shaft is ok, if it's more than 1mm I'd be looking for a new one. My original turbo had about 1mm play on the shaft when I replaced it and when I tried refitting that turbo it let go in about 10 minutes. It now has about 10mm of play and of course won't rotate very well at all.

Have you tried (engine off) drawing the turbo actuator all the way up yourself? Remove the vac hose, get a clean new piece and attach one end to the actuator and suck on the other. It should fairly easily rise up - it moves quite a bit if it's in good nick. If it stops after 10mm or so then something's either making it stop (stuck/sticky vanes) or there's a leak in the actuator diaphragm which you'll know because you have to keep sucking on the hose to maintain the position of the actuator arm.
__________________

Check out the FAQs by clicking here!



"Money can't buy happiness, but it does make misery a lot easier to deal with."
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 29-11-2017, 08:55 PM
MANNING's Avatar
MANNING MANNING is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: GOLD COAST
Posts: 1,242
My Mood:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericcs View Post
...and with the BCV, there are no clamps for the hoses, as they just push on, however, they have never been changed.
My apologies, I read it as a new boost controller
Try the other few things @Old.Tony listed as well. All pretty simple

Mine is also leaking from a dodgy clamp on the way into the intercooler, behind the grill on the passenger side. Even tho it looks tight I know the clamps stuffed
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 30-11-2017, 12:48 AM
ericcs's Avatar
ericcs ericcs is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: birkdale brisbane
Posts: 465
Garage
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Old.Tony View Post
You can do the relearn as often as you like, it doesn't do any harm. If you've done the fuel system clean this year you'd expect that wouldn't be needed unless your SCV was playing up or you've filled up with some less than stellar fuel.

A small amount of play on the turbo shaft is ok, if it's more than 1mm I'd be looking for a new one. My original turbo had about 1mm play on the shaft when I replaced it and when I tried refitting that turbo it let go in about 10 minutes. It now has about 10mm of play and of course won't rotate very well at all.

Have you tried (engine off) drawing the turbo actuator all the way up yourself? Remove the vac hose, get a clean new piece and attach one end to the actuator and suck on the other. It should fairly easily rise up - it moves quite a bit if it's in good nick. If it stops after 10mm or so then something's either making it stop (stuck/sticky vanes) or there's a leak in the actuator diaphragm which you'll know because you have to keep sucking on the hose to maintain the position of the actuator arm.
thanks again Tony for your advice. I'll check the actuator first, and it's probably a good opportunity to replace all my vac hoses while i'm there.
I think you mentioned once, i'll need approx. 3m of 3mm hose?

Using my torque app., at idle, it'd drawing between -0.4 and -0.1 vacuum, and at best, 18psi of boost!
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 30-11-2017, 06:48 PM
Old.Tony's Avatar
Old.Tony Old.Tony is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mid Coast Region, NSW, Australia
Posts: 14,813
My Mood:
Garage
Default

Boost levels sound ok, as long as they're steadily maintained. 3m of 3mm hose is correct.
__________________

Check out the FAQs by clicking here!



"Money can't buy happiness, but it does make misery a lot easier to deal with."
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 01-12-2017, 10:37 AM
ericcs's Avatar
ericcs ericcs is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: birkdale brisbane
Posts: 465
Garage
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MANNING View Post
I'd suggest a couple things to check first. Is there any extra soot coming outta the exhaust. If so and it's thicker then normal and black make sure the air filters not too dirty or a blockage in the air in.
If you just installed a boost contoller, make sure there's no leakage. Possibly an overtight clamp thats pinched the house open.?


took it for a drive today with the window down, so I could see properly behind, and yes, it's choofing heaps of black smoke!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:22 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
| Home | Register | FAQ | Members List | Calendar | Today's Posts | Search | New Posts |