Go Back   The Navara Forum > Tech Talk > DIY Modifications And Build Up's

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

  #21  
Old 02-08-2013, 11:21 AM
Hodge Hodge is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 333
My Mood:
Default

Thanks for the replies fellas. My Eonon arrived this morning. I have the G1311A unit, single din with slide out 7" screen. Great unit so far, it does what is described in it's resume and for the $ I couldn't ask any more. Even for $250 it wipes the floor with my previous Polaris unit, that cost me $1k last year.
And like you I got the Ozi working just fine. My only issue is, the music is jumpy while either onroad or offroad gps is going. SO music from radio or USB, becomes jumpy and volume goes up and down on it's on. If gps isn't on, everything is flawless.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links

  #22  
Old 02-08-2013, 01:55 PM
bods's Avatar
bods bods is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orelia, WA
Posts: 4,451
Default

Mine is the same, it dips the music whenever you press anything, when the Bluetooth connects, when the GPS gives directions, etc. I just thought it was normal....
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 02-08-2013, 08:25 PM
Old.Tony's Avatar
Old.Tony Old.Tony is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mid Coast Region, NSW, Australia
Posts: 14,754
My Mood:
Garage
Default

Music playback requires decoding of the stream so it needs a tiny bit of CPU power. Anything to do with the GPS requires CPU power as well - more than the audio streaming, since there are a variety of things it can calculate with variable inputs - different numbers of visible satellites, working out a 'best guess' location, altitude, time since last position reading & distance from last position reading gives average speed between last point and current point, then there's reading the map file, displaying the map with orientation, road names etc etc.

What a shame they couldn't have thrown a little extra CPU at it.

It's a problem I have with my expensive Pioneer still - doesn't happen often, but every now and again I'll be two turns ahead of where the stupid thing is telling me to go. Needs a full shutdown to reset Windows and it's as annoying as hell. I think it's more to do with Windows than with a lack of CPU, to be honest - Windows is a shitty OS at best.
__________________

Check out the FAQs by clicking here!



"Money can't buy happiness, but it does make misery a lot easier to deal with."
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 06-08-2013, 02:50 PM
rsgooch rsgooch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Gold Coast, Qld
Posts: 117
My Mood:
Garage
Default

Well I installed the Tire Pressure Monitor System in my Nav. I would not recommend this product at all. The sensors don't work consistently and drop out either temp or pressure. The unit does not save the setting for the type of reading you want. The default is in BARS instead of PSI so when you turn off the car and start it up again it goes back to BARS. I am very disappointed in the add-on. The sensors about 5 PSI off when they actually work and there is no way to calibrate them. They will not refund my money this there reply "Since the unit is not defective, and also you have opened the package. it is used unit. so we do not accept return and refund any more. Pls check more return policy" It is shame I have had a great experience with the main unit but would not recommend the TPMS. I would purchase the radio again in a flash but not the accessories.

Last edited by rsgooch; 06-08-2013 at 02:57 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 07-12-2016, 11:28 AM
YBOD's Avatar
YBOD YBOD is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 388
My Mood:
Garage
Default

This post is a few year old now but I am looking to replace the standard stereo in my D40 and this unit sounds very interesting for its plug and play-ability of it. With the post being a few years old I wondered if anybody had any more recent recommendations or is this still a really option?

Cheers
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 07-12-2016, 12:03 PM
bods's Avatar
bods bods is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orelia, WA
Posts: 4,451
Default

I have the eonon g2240 from memory in mine. I have downloaded a different GPS program to load from the SD card, as well as being able to run oziexplorer without any issues. Everything works fine, the only thing really missing is dab+ support, but it's too old for that... A few people on here have used the newer ones with android built into them and apparently you can run the torque app through the unit if you get a Bluetooth obd2 adaptor...
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 08-12-2016, 06:44 AM
Old.Tony's Avatar
Old.Tony Old.Tony is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mid Coast Region, NSW, Australia
Posts: 14,754
My Mood:
Garage
Default

I've got this unit in my car at the moment, but if I was buying today I'd get this one. Android 6 has some nice features that 4.4 doesn't have, but specifically the TomTom software (that we bought a 3 year license for) no longer runs on KitKat so I need to upgrade. I'll be trying the OS first, of course!
__________________

Check out the FAQs by clicking here!



"Money can't buy happiness, but it does make misery a lot easier to deal with."
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 08-12-2016, 11:12 AM
mike1303's Avatar
mike1303 mike1303 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canberra
Posts: 2,279
My Mood:
Garage
Default

From the thousand odd people on the d40 Facebook, this is the bees knees http://growlaudio.com/
__________________

My fear is that if i was to pass on, my missus would sell my toys for the price i told her i paid
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 08-12-2016, 01:35 PM
Boogieboots's Avatar
Boogieboots Boogieboots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Byford WA
Posts: 164
My Mood:
Garage
Default

The Pumpkin Oldtony put up books awesome as does the growler mike showed. I have the Eonon G2150F which is in this linkhttp://www.navara.asia/showthread.php?t=33773 Sat Nav head unit . That has a CD/DVD player though I have never used it yet. I have Hema Explorer etc loaded on which is brilliant. Whatever you look at I recommend the latest android unit you can find as they are so versatile. That pumpkin has 2g ram too
__________________
2005 d22 Dual Cab ZD30, 280k and counting....

Last edited by Boogieboots; 08-12-2016 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 12-01-2017, 11:18 AM
ants ants is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Hi Guys
Seriously thinking about putting on of the above units into my D22 and possibly my wifes Commodore.
I drove a BT50 today that had a double din head unit installled and when driving it there were times I couldn't seehthe screen for glare from the sun, screen reacted the same as my Samsung S6 and was impossible to see. I don't know what brand was in the BT50 but how are you all finding the units mentioned in this thread for glare ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:50 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
| Home | Register | FAQ | Members List | Calendar | Today's Posts | Search | New Posts |